TechTarget

BCS Awards 2006: Winners and medallists

The BCS IT Professional Awards 2006 winners and medallists

filename

The BCS IT Professional Awards 2006 winners 

TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION
sponsored by CS Group

Winner

  • StartHere

Medallists

  • RegenTV, IBM UK
  • IAGmanager, Reidmark and nextstep in Lancashire
  • Entente, InterSystems and Thames Cancer Registry

SYSTEMS
sponsored by IBM

Winner

  • RNLI Sea Safety System, Active Web Solutions

Medallists

  • Quality Assurance for IPTV, BT Group CTO Research & Venturing
  • Ireland Digital Tachograph Project - Intercede
  • Sky by Broadband, ioko

SERVICES

Winner

  • Trexy.com, Trexy

Medallists

  • Two-Factor Two-Way Authentication, Alliance & Leicester
  • Core Web Security, Royal Bank of Scotland Group
  • Cosmic - FFP, Cosmic

APPLICATIONS

Winner

  • Visual Planet Interactive Poster, Visual Planet

Medallists

  • AppSense Application Manager, AppSense
  • Enterprise Engineer, McLaren Software
  • Workforce Management Solutions for the Real-Time Enterprise, Smart Human Logistics

BT INNOVATION FLAGSHIP AWARD FOR TECHNOLOGY
sponsored by BT

Winner

  • RNLI Sea Safety System, Active Web Solutions

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR INVESTMENT IN INFORMATION SECURITY 
sponsored by McAfee

Winner

  • Security Management Programme, Liverpool Direct 

Medallists

  • Two-Factor Two-Way Authentication, Alliance & Leicester
  • Project Guardian, Anite Public Sector 
  • Preventing DDoS attacks, Betfair
  • Preventing DDoS attacks, Betfair 

YOUNG IT PRACTITIONER OF THE YEAR
sponsored by Thus

Winner

  • Saqib Shaikh, Microsoft Corporation 

Medallists

  • Mark Alexander, Graham Technology 
  • Iain McGinniss, Graham Technology
  • Paul Cheek, TeamSpirit Software 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Winner

  • Scottish Provident International Life Assurance

Medallists

  • Lincolnshire Police
  • Scottish Executive 

PMR PROJECT MANAGER OF THE YEAR 
sponsored by PMR

Winner

  • Ray Jackson, Post Office 

Medallists

  • Mike Moore, Calibrand, the currency for talent 
  • Lachlan Macdonald, Royal Bank of Scotland Group 
  • Rob Wetherill, Royal Bank of Scotland Group 

DELOITTE IT DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (LARGE ORGANISATIONS) 
sponsored by Deloitte (in association with the Institute of Directors) 

Winner

  • David Brown, Scottish Water 

Medallists

  • Al-Noor Ramji, BT Group/BT Exact 
  • David Matthewman, Norwich and Peterborough Building Society
  • Simon Kosminsky, SJ Berwin LLP 

IT DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR 
sponsored by InterSystems

Winner

  • Richard Jones, Anglia Business Solutions

Medallists

  • Mark O'Farrell, Farrellsoft
  • Jason Cole, Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Meeraj Kunnumpurath, Voca 

IT SERVICE MANAGER OF THE YEAR
sponsored by the itSMF

Winner

  • Paul James of Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Medallists

  • Rick Godbolt, Lloyds TSB Group
  • Simon Wright, Rail Settlement Plan 
  • Dave Roberts, Retail Assist 

IT TRAINER OF THE YEAR AWARD
sponsored by Training Synergy

Winner

Dave Britt, QA InterQuad

Medallists

  • Edmund Lepre, Happy Computers
  • Nick Noble, LogicaCMG
  • Michelle Mook, Matrix FortyTwo 

MOBILE COMPUTING AWARD
sponsored by Rainer PR 

Winner

  • RNLI Sea Safety System, Active Web Solutions

Medallists

  • Basco “Lambing using GT Mobile”, Graham Technology
  • Vehicle Tracking System, LondonWaste
  • Integrated Wi-Fi for The Royal Hospitals, The Royal Hospitals, Belfast   

GCS WOMEN IN IT AWARD
sponsored by GCS

Winner

  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Medallists

  • AstraZeneca - Discovery Information
  • ThoughtWorks 
  • West Dunbartonshire Council  

IT DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD (SMALL TO MEDIUM SIZED BUSINESSES)
sponsored by Claranet

Winner

  • Neil Pearson, Hotcourses

Medallists

  • Chris Thorn, Chameleon Net
  • Paul Broome, i-CD Publishing (www.192.com and corporate 192)
  • Tony Pearson, Proteus Software 

 

BUSINESS ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

FINANCIAL, INSURANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
sponsored by Infrasoft Technologies

Winner

  • New Improved Car Insurance, Direct Line Group, RBS Insurance

Medallists

  • Two-Factor Two-Way Authentication, Alliance & Leicester 
  • Abacus and LogicaCMG 
  • S90 Release, Post Office  

PUBLIC SECTOR, NOT FOR PROFIT AND CHARITABLE ORGANISATIONS
sponsored by Micro Focus

Winner

  • eRDM, Scottish Executive

Medallists

  • Connect Mann Programme, Isle of Man Government 
  • Enquiries to Registration (E2R), Newcastle University 

SMALL ORGANISATIONS

Winner

  • The eCourier System,  eCourier 

Medallists

  • Resolve Shipping Quotation System, Mail Boxes Etc
  • Project Destiny, the creation of Miller Brands, Miller Brands (UK) and Deloitte 

RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & MANUFACTURING

Winner

  • CoreB, JJ Food Service

Medallists

  • National Rail Fares and Retail Publications Project, Association of Train Operating Companies 
  • The Carphone Warehouse, Informatica Corporation 
  • TechBuild05 Service Improvement Programme, ITV  

BCS Business Achievement Flagship Award 
supported by Computer Weekly

Winner

  • The eCourier System, eCourier 

www.bcs.org

 

This was first published in December 2006

CW+

Features

Enjoy the benefits of CW+ membership, learn more and join.

Read more

0 comments

Oldest 

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchCIO

SearchSecurity

SearchNetworking

SearchDataCenter

SearchDataManagement

Close