BCS Awards 2006: Winners and medallists

Feature

BCS Awards 2006: Winners and medallists

filename

The BCS IT Professional Awards 2006 winners 

TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION
sponsored by CS Group

Winner

  • StartHere

Medallists

  • RegenTV, IBM UK
  • IAGmanager, Reidmark and nextstep in Lancashire
  • Entente, InterSystems and Thames Cancer Registry

SYSTEMS
sponsored by IBM

Winner

  • RNLI Sea Safety System, Active Web Solutions

Medallists

  • Quality Assurance for IPTV, BT Group CTO Research & Venturing
  • Ireland Digital Tachograph Project - Intercede
  • Sky by Broadband, ioko

SERVICES

Winner

  • Trexy.com, Trexy

Medallists

  • Two-Factor Two-Way Authentication, Alliance & Leicester
  • Core Web Security, Royal Bank of Scotland Group
  • Cosmic - FFP, Cosmic

APPLICATIONS

Winner

  • Visual Planet Interactive Poster, Visual Planet

Medallists

  • AppSense Application Manager, AppSense
  • Enterprise Engineer, McLaren Software
  • Workforce Management Solutions for the Real-Time Enterprise, Smart Human Logistics

BT INNOVATION FLAGSHIP AWARD FOR TECHNOLOGY
sponsored by BT

Winner

  • RNLI Sea Safety System, Active Web Solutions

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR INVESTMENT IN INFORMATION SECURITY 
sponsored by McAfee

Winner

  • Security Management Programme, Liverpool Direct 

Medallists

  • Two-Factor Two-Way Authentication, Alliance & Leicester
  • Project Guardian, Anite Public Sector 
  • Preventing DDoS attacks, Betfair
  • Preventing DDoS attacks, Betfair 

YOUNG IT PRACTITIONER OF THE YEAR
sponsored by Thus

Winner

  • Saqib Shaikh, Microsoft Corporation 

Medallists

  • Mark Alexander, Graham Technology 
  • Iain McGinniss, Graham Technology
  • Paul Cheek, TeamSpirit Software 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Winner

  • Scottish Provident International Life Assurance

Medallists

  • Lincolnshire Police
  • Scottish Executive 

PMR PROJECT MANAGER OF THE YEAR 
sponsored by PMR

Winner

  • Ray Jackson, Post Office 

Medallists

  • Mike Moore, Calibrand, the currency for talent 
  • Lachlan Macdonald, Royal Bank of Scotland Group 
  • Rob Wetherill, Royal Bank of Scotland Group 

DELOITTE IT DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (LARGE ORGANISATIONS) 
sponsored by Deloitte (in association with the Institute of Directors) 

Winner

  • David Brown, Scottish Water 

Medallists

  • Al-Noor Ramji, BT Group/BT Exact 
  • David Matthewman, Norwich and Peterborough Building Society
  • Simon Kosminsky, SJ Berwin LLP 

IT DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR 
sponsored by InterSystems

Winner

  • Richard Jones, Anglia Business Solutions

Medallists

  • Mark O'Farrell, Farrellsoft
  • Jason Cole, Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Meeraj Kunnumpurath, Voca 

IT SERVICE MANAGER OF THE YEAR
sponsored by the itSMF

Winner

  • Paul James of Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Medallists

  • Rick Godbolt, Lloyds TSB Group
  • Simon Wright, Rail Settlement Plan 
  • Dave Roberts, Retail Assist 

IT TRAINER OF THE YEAR AWARD
sponsored by Training Synergy

Winner

Dave Britt, QA InterQuad

Medallists

  • Edmund Lepre, Happy Computers
  • Nick Noble, LogicaCMG
  • Michelle Mook, Matrix FortyTwo 

MOBILE COMPUTING AWARD
sponsored by Rainer PR 

Winner

  • RNLI Sea Safety System, Active Web Solutions

Medallists

  • Basco “Lambing using GT Mobile”, Graham Technology
  • Vehicle Tracking System, LondonWaste
  • Integrated Wi-Fi for The Royal Hospitals, The Royal Hospitals, Belfast   

GCS WOMEN IN IT AWARD
sponsored by GCS

Winner

  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Medallists

  • AstraZeneca - Discovery Information
  • ThoughtWorks 
  • West Dunbartonshire Council  

IT DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD (SMALL TO MEDIUM SIZED BUSINESSES)
sponsored by Claranet

Winner

  • Neil Pearson, Hotcourses

Medallists

  • Chris Thorn, Chameleon Net
  • Paul Broome, i-CD Publishing (www.192.com and corporate 192)
  • Tony Pearson, Proteus Software 

 

BUSINESS ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

FINANCIAL, INSURANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
sponsored by Infrasoft Technologies

Winner

  • New Improved Car Insurance, Direct Line Group, RBS Insurance

Medallists

  • Two-Factor Two-Way Authentication, Alliance & Leicester 
  • Abacus and LogicaCMG 
  • S90 Release, Post Office  

PUBLIC SECTOR, NOT FOR PROFIT AND CHARITABLE ORGANISATIONS
sponsored by Micro Focus

Winner

  • eRDM, Scottish Executive

Medallists

  • Connect Mann Programme, Isle of Man Government 
  • Enquiries to Registration (E2R), Newcastle University 

SMALL ORGANISATIONS

Winner

  • The eCourier System,  eCourier 

Medallists

  • Resolve Shipping Quotation System, Mail Boxes Etc
  • Project Destiny, the creation of Miller Brands, Miller Brands (UK) and Deloitte 

RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & MANUFACTURING

Winner

  • CoreB, JJ Food Service

Medallists

  • National Rail Fares and Retail Publications Project, Association of Train Operating Companies 
  • The Carphone Warehouse, Informatica Corporation 
  • TechBuild05 Service Improvement Programme, ITV  

BCS Business Achievement Flagship Award 
supported by Computer Weekly

Winner

  • The eCourier System, eCourier 

www.bcs.org

 


Email Alerts

Register now to receive ComputerWeekly.com IT-related news, guides and more, delivered to your inbox.
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

This was first published in December 2006

 

COMMENTS powered by Disqus  //  Commenting policy