TechTarget

100Gbps Ethernet threat to fibre channel

Researchers have pushed Ethernet transmissions to 100Gbps over a 275m link of Opti-Core laser-optimised multimode fibre optic cabling at Ixia Corporation's...

This Article Covers

Networking

Researchers have pushed Ethernet transmissions to 100Gbps over a 275m link of Opti-Core laser-optimised multimode fibre optic cabling at Ixia Corporation's iSimCity lab in the US.

The results could threaten the use of fibre channel as the primary means of moving data around datacentres.

The tests, by Panduit, a provider of unified physical infrastructure (UPI)-based solutions, tested interoperability of 40Gbps and 100Gbps Ethernet equipment compliant with the recently published standard by the IEEE 802.3ba committee.

The tests resulted in error-free operation over the link with a total of six 24-fibre interfaces.

The link, which exceeded the standard specification by 125m, comprised seven concatenated lengths of fibre cable. It was used to validate both the media bandwidth and optimised 24-fibre MTP (media transfer protocol) connectivity.

Panduit provided cabling and connections for each of the five new physical media dependent (PMD) variants tested on the day.

The company also demonstrated compliant 40GBase-CR4 Ethernet transmission over 8m on a QSFP direct-attach passive copper cable assembly, which exceeded the IEEE802.3ba 40Gbps standard.

Panduit area manager for UK and Ireland Kenny Presly said the results would allow datacentres to move to 40G/100G Ethernet networks.

In August South Korean researchers built a 40Gbps router from cheap graphics chips.

Ixia senior market development manager David Schneider said the results showed that the high speed Ethernet ecosystem was "rapidly maturing to meet or exceed industry standards".

CW+

Features

Enjoy the benefits of CW+ membership, learn more and join.

Read more

0 comments

Oldest 

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchCIO

SearchSecurity

SearchNetworking

SearchDataCenter

SearchDataManagement

Close