FDM everywoman in Technology Awards 2018 finalists announced

The finalists for this year’s everywoman in Technology Awards have been announced prior to the awards ceremony in February 2018.

After sorting through applications from hundreds of candidates, judges for the eighth everywoman in Technology Awards 2018 have chosen 39 finalists across its 13 award categories.

Three of these awards categories, including the International Inspiration Award, which will be awarded to an individual based outside the UK, the Apprentice Award, which will be awarded to someone excelling in her early career, and the Male Agent of Change Award are new for 2018.

Maxine Benson, co-founder of everywoman, said: “At everywoman, we recognise the role that men also play in ensuring a strong pipeline of female talent, which is why this year we have introduced the Male Agent of Change Award. The companies represented within the finalist lineup are proving their dedication to ensuring a gender-balanced workforce and, ultimately, a much more sustainable and successful business.”

Judges from firms such as SAP, techUK and sponsors FDM have chosen these finalists due to the achievements they’ve made in their careers and their ongoing commitments to support more women entering the IT industry.

The finalists for 2018 FDM everywoman in Technology Awards are:

Academic Award, sponsored by Lloyds Banking Group:

  • Jeni Brown, IT training manager, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Geraldine Murphy, head of teaching and learning, London School of Business and Management
  • Steph Scott, physics teacher, Newcastle High School for Girls

The One to Watch Awardsponsored by Computacenter:

  • Katie Griffiths, King Edward VI School
  • Anna Ionescu, Anglo European School
  • Jess Scott, Newcastle High School for Girls

The Apprentice Awardsponsored by Bank of America Merrill Lynch:

  • Sophie Caffrey, technical apprentice, Leonardo
  • Marie Foster, junior ALM tools engineer, BP Plc
  • Shannon Lynch, chassis engineering degree apprentice, Jaguar Land Rover

Rising Star Awardsponsored by T-Systems:

  • Katharine Burton, assistant vice president; analyst programmer, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Kimberley Norris, senior systems engineer/pilot officer, Lockheed Martin/RAF Air Cadets
  • Harley Reiss Slaven, test engineering manager – global test support, Rolls-Royce

Digital Star Awardsponsored by CGI:

  • Saija Mahon, Founder CEO, Mahon Digital Marketing, from London
  • Carrie Anne Philbin, Director of Education, Raspberry Pi Foundation, from Cambridge
  • Emily Walters, Head of Digital Experience, Sopra Steria, from Edinburgh

Software Engineer Awardsponsored by RBS:

  • Shilpa Arora, Senior Engineer, American Express, from West Sussex
  • Rosie Lickorish, Software Engineer, IBM UK Ltd, from Southampton
  • Kirsty Tidmarsh, Senior Software Engineer, Department for Work and Pensions, from Widnes

Team Leader Awardsponsored by American Express:

  • Tanja Lichtensteiger, business systems development manager, Leeds Beckett University
  • Mandy Loadman, change & IT programme manager, Aviva
  • Nicola Ryan, director, global virtual sales and customer success, Cisco

Start-up Founder Award:

  • Kiran Bhagotra, CEO and founder, ProtectBox
  • Louise Doherty, CEO, PlanSnap
  • Gemma Milne, co-founder, Science: Disrupt

Entrepreneur Award:

  • Jill Hodges, CEO and founder, Fire Tech Camp
  • Georgina Nelson, CEO and founder, TruRating
  • Mary O’ Brien, CEO and founder, VideoDoc

Innovator Awardsponsored by Equiniti:

  • Amanda Adams, cryptography architect, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Julie Bretland, CEO and founder, Our Mobile Health
  • Pip Wilson, CEO, Amicable

Leader Awardsponsored by BP:

  • Rachel Murphy, in her role as digital delivery director, NHS Digital
  • Shobana Rajamani, director, quality engineering and assurance practice, Cognizant Technology Solutions
  • Debbie Vavangas, iX executive partner, IBM iX

Male Agent of Change Award sponsored by VMware:

  • Freddie Norton, acting head of fellowship and experts, Apps for Good
  • Russ Shaw, founder, Tech London Advocates & Global Tech Advocates
  •  Dr. Will Whittow, senior lecturer, Loughborough University

International Inspiration Awardsponsored by Aviva:

  • Thierry Delaporte, chief operating officer and SE executive corporate officer, Capgemini, from Paris, France
  • Gayathri Mohan, head of corporate social responsibility – India, Sopra Steria, from Chennai, India
  • Dr. Marily Nika, engineering program manager, Google, from San Francisco, USA

For 2018 the theme of the everywoman in Technology Awards is focussed on “inspiring tomorrow’s world” to emphasise the importance of encouraging more women into science, technology, engineering and maths (Stem) careers.

The winners of the 2018 everywoman in Technology Awards will be announced at a special event in London on Thursday 8 February after the everywoman in Technology annual forum.

Start the conversation

Send me notifications when other members comment.

Please create a username to comment.

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchCIO

SearchSecurity

SearchNetworking

SearchDataCenter

SearchDataManagement

Close