FDM everywoman in technology awards 2016 winners

1/13

Finalists of the everywoman in technology awards 2016

Source:  Photo by Steve Dunlop

Following the 2016 Everywoman in Technology Forum, the winners of the annual everywoman in technology awards were announced in a ceremony at London Hilton Park Lane.

The awards, sponsored in 2016 by FDM, are designed to showcase many of the great women working in science, technology, engineering and maths (Stem) careers.

This year’s finalists included:

For the Start-up Founder Award:

Jelena  Aleksic, CEO and co-founder, GeneAdviser

Stella James, MD, Gooseberry Planet Ltd

Georgina Nelson, Group CEO and Founder, truRating

For the Entrepreneur Award:

Lucinda Carney, CEO, Advance Change

Saija Mahon, Founder, CEO, Mahon Digital Marketing

Thayer Prime, CEO and Founder, Team Prime Consulting

For the Innovator Award:

Tania Boler, Founder and CEO, Chiaro

Zoe Farrington, CEO, Realsafe Technologies

Carole Mundell, Professor of Extragalactic Astronomy and Head of Astrophysics, University of Bath 

For the Team Leader Award:

Maxine Bulmer, Cyber Security Manager, CGI

Vanessa Hackett, Engineering Director, American Express

Jots Sehmbi, Director of IT Service Strategy & Improvement, UCL 

For the Leader Award:

Charlotte Baldwin, SVP, Chief Technology Officer, Core, Pearson

Paula Constant, Field Director, Openreach

Pravina Ladva, Chief Information Officer, Barclays Partner Finance & Global Commercial Payments, Barclaycard

For the International Leader Award:

Cheryl Daniels, Director of Planning & Lifecycle Management, BP

Keit Kollo, European Director, StartupBus EMEA

Janhavi Rao, Head of Compliance Technology, Barclays

For the Inspiration Award:

Dr. Carol Marsh, Electronics Design Process Manager, Finmeccanica Airborne & Space Systems Division

Alysia Silberg, Co-Founder & COO, Acceleforce LLC

Dr Alison Vincent, Chief Technology Officer, Cisco UK & Ireland

For the Rising Star Award:

Megan Castleton, Web Developer, Yard

Jessica Leigh Jones, Engineer, Sony UK Technology Centre

Kimberley Norris, Systems Engineer, Finmeccanica Airborne & Space Systems Division

For the One to Watch Award:

Joana Baptista, School Student

Yasmin Bey, School Student

Nayana Dasgupta, School Student

Risha Jindal, University Student 

For the Digital Star Award:

Amanda Follit, Head of Digital Operations Services, Amaze Ltd

Sharon Jennings, Lead Email Developer, CACI Ltd

Shivvy Jervis, Creator-Producer, Digital Futures & The Trailblazers and Head of Digital Media, Telefonica

For the Engineer Award:

Beatriz Escartin-Claveria, Systems Engineer, Alstom

Gemma James , Senior Civil Structures Engineer, Arup

Emma Thomas , M&E Engineering & Support Senior Engineer, Virgin Media

View All Photo Stories

0 comments

Oldest 

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchCIO

SearchSecurity

SearchNetworking

SearchDataCenter

SearchDataManagement

Close